FREE Worldwide Shipping Today
Close
You have (0 items) in your Wishlist
No Items in Wishlist

To add items to your wishlist, simply click the "Add to Wishlist" link from any product page.

Don't see Wishlist items you've previously added? Create an account or login now on all devices to sync your Wishlist.

Additional Views

Grand Trunk Railway

by Shaun Terhune

Art Print

FREE Worldwide Shipping Today 

Frame This Print

DESCRIPTION

Collect your choice of gallery quality Giclée, or fine art prints custom trimmed by hand in a variety of sizes with a white border for framing.

The Grand Trunk Railway turns into an old set of steel tracks that carry unobtrusive industrial trains westward down the Androscoggin River into New Hampshire. The White Mountain range and lofty Mt. Washington loom familiarly in the background of a little-known dammed section of river called Reflection Pond.

I hiked out the causeway one spring day and set up my tripod on the tracks as I shared the quiet evening with loons and beavers on the pond. I didn't have a long-reach lens, but with my 24mm I was able to capture a few nice shots of the tracks and the landscape. The sunset was magnificent.
  • 64Promote



Kent Moody commented on December 9, 2013 10:35am
Nice one, Shaun!
Catspaws commented on December 9, 2013 10:40am
wonderful lead in and scene shaun
Shaun Terhune commented on December 9, 2013 10:51am
Thank you Kent, catspaws!
Nina’s clicks commented on December 9, 2013 12:14pm
Great! Beautiful light
Shaun Terhune commented on December 9, 2013 1:11pm
Thanks as always Nina!
Michael Harford commented on December 9, 2013 2:14pm
Fantastic capture = Cheers!
Mark Alder commented on December 9, 2013 2:19pm
Very nice work Shaun. The light is fantastic and my eyes follow the track to the mountains.
Fimbis commented on December 9, 2013 2:24pm
Great shot
Shaun Terhune commented on December 9, 2013 3:11pm
Thank you Mark, for stopping in to comment again. I appreciate it!
Shaun Terhune commented on December 9, 2013 3:11pm
And thanks Fimbis!
Mark Eaton commented on December 10, 2013 6:24pm
I like the perspective and the feeling of this. Great!
Shaun Terhune commented on December 11, 2013 6:16am
Thank you Mark. Glad you like it!
Linda Lees commented on December 11, 2013 1:43pm
I really like the low perspective and warm tones
Shaun Terhune commented on December 11, 2013 1:48pm
Thank you Linda :)
Pan Kelvin commented on December 12, 2013 1:33am
Perfection
Shaun Terhune commented on December 12, 2013 8:24am
Thanks Pan!
Nicksman commented on December 15, 2013 4:43am
Nice work!
Shaun Terhune commented on December 15, 2013 8:11pm
Thank you Nicksman!
ALLY COXON commented on December 18, 2013 3:48am
Awesome.
Shaun Terhune commented on December 18, 2013 8:50am
Thank you Ally!
tarrby commented on December 18, 2013 10:03pm
Excellent work Shaun.
Shaun Terhune commented on December 19, 2013 8:37am
Thank you tarrby!
J&S Montague ( OutOfTheMists ) commented on January 4, 2014 8:54pm
Gorgeous!
Shaun Terhune commented on January 4, 2014 9:12pm
Thank you J&S :)
Patrick Jobst commented on January 11, 2014 9:02am
Great colors :)
Shaun Terhune commented on January 11, 2014 11:39am
Thank you Patrick!
Jay W commented on January 24, 2014 5:32am
Brilliant photo Shaun and lovely lines and colours! I love the low angle. Double check your X-Large price though!!
Shaun Terhune commented on January 24, 2014 8:26am
Hey Jay, thanks for the comment and the head's up about the price! Guess I was feeling a little extra generous the day I posted that ;)
Tyler Spangler commented on February 18, 2014 12:20pm
Beautiful
Shaun Terhune commented on March 2, 2014 3:41pm
Thanks a lot Tyler!
Teresa Chipperfield Studios commented on June 16, 2014 9:47pm
GREAT SHOT :) T.
Vermont Greetings commented on October 25, 2014 11:32am
fabulous, promoted and following your work.